Statistics

Business Conference Statistics: Attendance, Destinations, Spending, and Event Value

Business conference statistics covering meeting volumes, destinations, travel spending, formats, event value, and the latest reported industry benchmarks.

Business conferences sit within a much larger meetings and business-travel economy. The latest figures from UIA, ICCA, GBTA, and AIPC describe a global market spanning thousands of destinations, millions of dollars in travel spending, and several event formats. The measurements cover different populations and years, so each figure below retains its original scope.

Contents

Global meeting volume

The Union of International Associations (UIA) provides one of the broadest views of international meetings. Its 66th International Meetings Statistics Report counted 535,457 meetings in the 2024 report edition. The 2025 edition contained a database of 571,978 total meetings across all years. These are database totals, not a single-year count, and they should not be read as the number of business conferences held in one calendar year.

The same UIA report separated meetings by timing. It included 8,859 meetings taking place in 2024 and listed 5,312 meetings scheduled for 2025 or later. The scheduled figure is therefore forward-looking, while the 2024 figure describes the reporting year. The report covered 273 countries and 12,629 cities across all years. For 2024 specifically, it included 167 countries and 1,299 cities.

UIA also reported 44,878 active international organizations and identified 29,670 active international organizations with meetings activity. The distinction matters: the second number describes organizations connected with recorded meetings, while the first is the broader active-organization count in the report.

The International Congress and Convention Association (ICCA) measured a different slice of the market. Its GlobeWatch 2024 press release said its research team compiled data on more than 11,000 meetings from 2024. ABPCO’s UK Events Report 2024 said the ICCA 2023 rankings covered more than 10,000 meetings. These ICCA figures are not interchangeable with the wider UIA database totals because the organizations use different datasets and reporting frameworks.

Where conferences take place

UIA’s continental split for 2024 placed Europe at 56% of meetings. Asia accounted for 22%, the Americas for 14%, Africa for 4%, and Australasia/Oceania for 3%. Together, those reported shares describe the geographic distribution in UIA’s 2024 table; they are not a forecast of future demand.

ICCA’s 2023 country ranking, reproduced in ABPCO’s UK Events Report 2024, gives a more specific view of leading destinations. The United States ranked first with 690 meetings, followed by Italy with 553 and Spain with 505. France ranked fourth with 472, Germany fifth with 463, and the United Kingdom sixth with 425. Japan ranked seventh with 363, the Netherlands eighth with 304, Portugal ninth with 303, and Canada tenth with 259.

ICCA 2023 country rankingMeetings
United States690
Italy553
Spain505
France472
Germany463
United Kingdom425
Japan363
Netherlands304
Portugal303
Canada259

The same ABPCO report listed Paris first in ICCA’s 2023 city table with 156 meetings. Singapore ranked second with 152, Lisbon third with 151, Vienna fourth with 141, and Barcelona fifth with 139. Prague ranked sixth with 134, Rome seventh with 119, and Madrid eighth with 109.

Cvent’s data provides another scale indicator. As reported by ABPCO, Cvent evaluated more than 12,500 cities worldwide in its Top Meeting Destinations analysis. Cvent also said that more than $16 billion was sourced through its sourcing networks in 2023. That sourcing figure describes activity through Cvent’s networks, not the total value of the global conference market.

Conference size and duration

UIA’s duration table covers the period from 2005 through 2024. It recorded 30,926 one-day meetings, 41,165 two-day meetings, and 61,600 three-day meetings. The table showed 44,363 four-day meetings and 28,986 five-day meetings, while 17,829 meetings lasted longer than five days.

These duration categories show that multi-day meetings form a substantial part of the historical record, but the table is cumulative across 20 years. It is not a typical duration profile for one conference season and does not provide an average duration.

The UIA participant-size table also covers 2005–2024. It showed 18,756 meetings with 100 or fewer participants and 33,564 meetings with 101 to 500 participants. There were 7,962 meetings with 501 to 1,000 participants and 5,224 with 1,001 to 3,000 participants. Larger categories included 1,143 meetings with 3,001 to 5,000 participants, 447 with 5,001 to 7,000 participants, and 792 with more than 7,000 participants.

The size figures should be used as reported bands rather than as a claim about average conference attendance. They describe the number of meetings appearing in each participant category over the table’s full 2005–2024 period.

Business travel spending

The Global Business Travel Association’s Business Travel Index Outlook 2024 forecast global business travel spending at $1.48 trillion in 2024. GBTA said spending reached $1.3 trillion in 2023, or 93% of the pre-pandemic peak. It described 2023-to-2024 growth as 11.1% and estimated 2022-to-2023 growth at 30%. The outlook then forecast a 6.95% compound annual growth rate from 2025 to 2028. The 2025–2028 figure is a forecast, not a historical result.

GBTA’s 2024 report used survey input from 4,100 business travelers in 28 countries and four regions. In that survey, 64% reported increased spending compared with 2023, while 37% said they faced more restrictive travel policies than before COVID.

For the most recent business trip, average spending per person was $834. Lodging averaged $312, food and beverage $153, air travel $176, ground transportation $103, and miscellaneous expenses $89.

Expense category on the last business tripAverage per traveler
Lodging$312
Air travel$176
Food and beverage$153
Ground transportation$103
Miscellaneous expenses$89
Total average spend$834

These are survey averages for the last reported business trip, not a quoted price for attending a particular conference. Costs for a specific event can differ by destination, length, accommodation, and transport needs.

Why people travel for business

GBTA found that 81% of respondents said their most recent business trip was worthwhile for business objectives. Within that result, 46% described the trip as very worthwhile and 35% as moderately worthwhile. The categories are reported separately by GBTA and should not be treated as additional trips.

Seminars and training were the most common purpose of the last business trip in the survey. Conventions and conferences were the second most common purpose. This places business conferences within a broader learning and professional-development pattern rather than treating every business trip as conference attendance.

Travel activity also showed a relationship with the 2019 baseline. GBTA reported that 76% of business travelers traveled the same amount or more than in 2019. Of respondents, 28% said they traveled more than in 2019, while 20% said they traveled less than in 2019. The first percentage is a combined category; the latter two describe separate response groups.

Trip length was concentrated in shorter stays. Forty percent of trips were three-to-five-night stays, while 32% were two-night stays. These figures describe the survey’s trip-duration categories and do not establish how long a typical conference itself lasted.

Perceived value by event format

AIPC’s 2024 Benchmarking Report measured perceived value across event types. Traditional conferences, trade shows, and face-to-face events scored 91.4% perceived value in 2024, the highest figure listed in the supplied benchmark. Networking events scored 71.6%, committee meetings 66.1%, and training and development events 65.4%.

Annual or regional meetings scored 56.6%. Virtual conferences and events scored 43.0%, while young professional events scored 36.5%. Hybrid events scored 25.4%, and appointment-setting events scored 24.7%.

Event typePerceived value in 2024
Traditional conferences, trade shows, and face-to-face events91.4%
Networking events71.6%
Committee meetings66.1%
Training and development events65.4%
Annual or regional meetings56.6%
Virtual conferences and events43.0%
Young professional events36.5%
Hybrid events25.4%
Appointment-setting events24.7%

The AIPC report also described networking events as valuable to about 72% of respondents in its narrative, consistent with the 71.6% table result. The table percentage is the more precise value to use when comparing formats.

Future event formats

AIPC reported that 56.7% of associations intended to host hybrid events in 2024 and beyond. It reported 41.5% intending to host live-only events and 1.7% intending to host virtual-only events. In another reported planning measure, 57% planned to host a hybrid mix of live and virtual events in 2024 and beyond, 2% intended to offer virtual-only events in 2024, and 41.5% intended to host live-only events.

The two hybrid figures, 56.7% and 57%, come from separate reported measures and should be retained as such rather than merged or averaged. Likewise, the 1.7% and 2% virtual-only figures refer to differently worded planning questions. They indicate continued interest in mixed delivery, while the perceived-value benchmark separately shows how respondents rated formats in 2024.

Taken together, the statistics describe a conference landscape with a large international footprint, concentrated destination clusters, meaningful travel expenditure, strong reported value for face-to-face events, and ongoing experimentation with hybrid delivery. The figures cover different organizations, populations, and measurement periods, so comparisons are most useful when the source and scope remain visible.

Written by

iabdnet.org Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of business learning.